The Economics Olympiad consists of rounds that vary in difficulty and format.
Structure of the Olympiad
The school round is conducted through an online testing system. Before the test, there is a school registration process and teachers are registered as the coordinator of their school. After the registration of the schools, during the testing week, students write a test at their schools that includes 25 questions and lasts 40 minutes. Successful students will participate in the national round.
National Round
The national round is an all-day event. Guests are invited for a panel discussion. It is a great opportunity for contestants and teachers to meet with economic experts, special guests, university representatives,  etc. In the testing process, students will answer closed and open questions on economic issues. Ten (this year 11) students with the best results will participate in the Economics Summer Camp.
Economics Summer Camp
Along with 11 winners of the Georgian national round, 10 participants of the Ukrainian national round and 5 students from Azerbaijan will participate in the camp. 26 students will undergo an intensive course in economics and finance for one week. In addition to the educational part, the camp is loaded with individual and team activities, guest visits, board games, etc. 5 students will be selected from the Georgian participants of the camp, who will compete on behalf of Georgia at the international final round.
International Round
The international final round is an official event for the top 5 contestants from each country, which usually takes 2-4 days in September or October and is organized by one of our partners’ countries.
The competition has two parts, written and oral. First there will be a written exam and then the top 10 students will participate in an oral exam. In addition to the testing itself, there are other activities prepared for participants such as workshops, team activities, tours around the city, etc. Prestigious guests are invited to participate in panel discussion, as a committee or to run a workshop for students. It is a special event that gives an opportunity to build new international connections and to bring the top students together.